This site uses cookies to enhance navigation. If you continue with your visit, you accept the use of cookies and privacy policy. Accept

lumiker

ELECTRICITY SECTOR

We have products for custom applications in the electricity sector.

Remote temperature measurement system using fiber optical sensors in cable sheathing.

Based on Bragg technology, and using Bragg interrogators, ceramic temperature sensors, and splitter boxes to help manage the sensor layout, specific solutions can be developed for the predictive maintenance of underground cables.

The interrogator measures the frequency deviations of each sensor and defines the temperature of each of them. An alarm criterion is established for each sensor using that temperature.

Therefore, a set of alarms are defined for each sensor and they can be subsequently joined on output contacts (8 in total) to be wired to SCADAS:

Apart from the alarms due to the sensors, the equipment has two separate alarm contacts that function as follows:

As it is equipment designed for electricity sub-stations, the following also has to be taken into consideration:

CHARACTERISTICS
Funcionalidad
Nº sensores FBG LTS1500/LTS3000 15/30
Nº criterios de actuación 15/30
Nº de niveles por criterio 3
Criterios temporizados Si < 1hora
Histéresis de criterio 2ºC
Resolución temporal 1sg
Gestión de alarmas Sí, or de las alarmas
Registro datos SD-card
Salidas configurables 8 alarmas de criterio
1 alarma de equipo
1 alarma óptica externa
SensoresFBG temperatura
Real Time Clock Si
Longitudes de onda Separación 3nm
Ancho de banda Mínimo 0.3nm
Rango de Medida
Temperatura Min. Y Max. -25Cº / +150Cº
Emisión
Sled 1550nm – 40nmBW
0dBm potencia
Recepción óptica / dos modelos
Difracción Grating 1525nm-1570 nm / 256 pin
1510nm-1590nm / 512 pin
175pm separación pin
-70dBm potencia
Fibra óptica enlace
Desde interrogador G652
Conexión fibra óptica trasera
En el rack FC/APC
Comunicaciones puerto trasero
Protocolo ModBus RTU
Medio físico RS485
Multimodo
Comunicaciones TCP/IP
Ficheros Ftp
Medio físico Diferencial Rj45
Comunicaciones puerto fontal
Protocolo ModBus RTU
Medio físico USB-type B
HMI
Características 3,5'' TFT LCD retroiluminado
320x240
Pantalla táctil
HMI
Dimensiones 1 rack 2U x 49"x 355 mm
Peso 5Kg
Material Aluminio
IP Ip51
Compatibilidad electromagnética
Subestación, en alimentación y señalización Clase 4
Pruebas climáticas
Temperatura operación -10ºC +50ºC
Temperatura de almacén -20ºC +70ºC
Alimentación
Tensión auxiliar 43-160 Vdc
Consumo 12W
 
LTS INTERROGATOR

It allows remote passive sensors, whose fundamental values would be temperature and punctual deformation, to be read and interpreted.

SEE MORE
 
STS TEMPERATURE OPTICAL SENSOR

Optical sensors using Bragg technology (FBG) with ceramic sheath and a measurement range from -25° C to +125°C.

SEE MORE
 
STB - SPLITTER TEMPERATURE BOX

The usual way to multiplex the Bragg sensors is to place them in series. However, it is sometimes desirable to place them in parallel.

SEE MORERemote temperature measurement system using fiber optical sensors
GO UP